are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Landlords are required to make and pay for any repairs to make the unit livable that are not caused by the tenant. Consider working with a property manager who is well versed in your jurisdictions landlord-tenant laws, including any regulations surrounding A/C. Written notice of the request signed by all tenants who signed the lease must be sent to the landlord with at least one form of evidence. Off-Campus Community Living Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. In that case, air conditioning would count as a reasonable accommodation, which landlords are legally required to provide. A landlord who refuses to perform the inspection may not deduct from the deposit any charges for property damage.